Conference Program

Note that this is a draft program and is subject to change.

Thursday May 28

9:00 – 9:30 – Registration

9:30 – 10:15 – Opening Remarks

10:15 – 10:30 – Break

10:30 – 12:00 – Panels A & B

Panel A: National Identity & Public Pedagogy:

  • Dessa Bayrock, “Canada Reads by the List: the public (and private) machinations of a prize”
  • CJ Bogle, “Cross Country Checkup?”
  • Orly Lael Netzer, “A V.R. Empathy Machine? Canada Reads 2019 and the Cunning of Empathy”

Panel B: Public Poetics, Public Voices:

  • Kit Dobson, “Public Ecologies: Responding to Rita Wong’s Sentencing”
  • Deanna Fong, “Off the Record: Privacy and Disclosure in Oral Literary History”
  • Marisa Lewis, “Toward an Activist Reading Practice: Literary Solidarities, Decolonial Pedagogies, and CanLit”

12:00 – 1:00 – Lunch

1:00 – 2:30 – Roundtable: Futures Past

  • Jade Ferguson, “The Historicity of Black Life in Canada and Beyond.”
  • Jody Mason, “A-Liberal Reading Publics, the Temporality of the Archive, and Determination.”
  • Rick Monture, “‘We want justice from now on’: Chief Deskaheh versus Truth and Reconciliation”
  • Karina Vernon, “Black Pasts and the Challenge to Canadian Futures”
  • Jennifer Blair, “Black Collaborative Organizing and Reading Publics in Canada West”

2:30 – 2:45 – Break

2:45 – 4:15 – Panels C & D

Panel C: Reassessing the crisis

  • Gregory Betts, “Canned / Conned: CanLit is a Double Negative Sign for Nothing”
  • Myra Bloom, “The Intimate Counterculture of CanLit”
  • Lorraine York, “Receiving the Ruins of CanLit”

Panel D: Whose solitudes? Atlantic and Québecois contestations

  • Emily Cann, “Going to Away: Atlantic Canadian Vernacular and Regional Identity”
  • Ellen Rosner Feig, “Who Doesn’t Love Fishin in Kway-bec? Discourses of Quebec in Letterkenny
  • Amanda Perry, “‘Problematic’ Translations: The Challenges of Discussing and Teaching Dany Laferrière in English”

4:15 – 4:30 – Break

4:30 – 6:00 – Keynote: M. NourbeSe Philip & Katherine McKittrick

6:00 – 8:00 – Break

8:00 – 10:00 – Poetry Reading at Staircase Theatre

Friday May 29

9:30 – 11:00 – Panels E & F

Panel E: Poetics Against the Grain

  • Abi Lemak, “‘Against Vialence’ A Case Study of A. Rawlings’ Geopoetics”
  • Klara du Plessis, “Responsible Curatorial Practice: Poetry Readings, Deep Curation and CanLit”
  • Claire Goulet, “Lyrisystems: 13 Ways of Looking at Machine-Generated Poems”
  • Alisha Dukelow, “Emotional Grid Network: A Poetic Critique of Montreal’s Place Ville Marie, Silvan Tomkins’s Affect Imagery Consciousness, and Magda Arnold’s Story Sequence Analysis”

Panel F: Solitudes Refused

  • Emily Stobbe Wiebe, “Mennonite and Transgender Resistances in CanLit”
  • Linzey Corridon, “The Land of Yes? Canadian Cultural Hannibalism in Wayde Compton’s The Outer Harbor & Dionne Brand’s Theory
  • Tavleen Purewal, “The Twins that will save us: Addressing the pairing of Indigenous and Black Voices in Canadian Literary Studies”

11:00 – 12:00 – Roundtable: Small Press Against the Crisis

  • Abi Lemak
  • Paul Lisson
  • rob mclennan
  • Kate Siklosi

12:00 – 1:00 – Lunch

1:00 – 2:30 – Panels G & H

Panel G: Resisting the colonial archive

  • Alexei Perry Cox, “It’s in the stars: Finding Cosmic Potentialities in the Contemporary Poetics of Indigenous Methods of Self Knowing, Relationality, and Transformation as beheld in the night sky.
  • Ryan Fitzpatrick, “On Reading Jordan Abel as Conceptual Writing: or Is Freedom Just another Word for Nothing Left to Care For?”
  • Jordyn Sheldon, “Resilient Desires in NDN Coping Mechanisms: Notes from the Field”
  • Rachel Wong, “Horizons of Asian Canadian Literature: Tracing the Trajectory of Asian Canadian Literature and Criticism”

Panel H: InstaCriticism

  • Jessica McDonald, “Clicking the Caption: The Function of Paratext in Rupi Kaur’s Instapoetry”
  • Kiera Obbard, “Writer of the Decade? Canadian Instapoet Rupi Kaur and the Instapoetry Movement”
  • Dani Spinosa, “Watch Where You Point That thing: Digital Companions to Print-Based Poetry Collections of the Late 90s.”
  • Deborah Hernandez, “’Miyazaki-tinged’ Korean Folklore: Cultural Appropriation and the Orientalizing Imagery of Ojingogo and Jinchalo”

2:45 – 3:00 – Break

3:15 – 4:15 – Walking Tour of Downtown Hamilton

4:30 – 6:00 – Keynote: Erin Wunker

6:30 – 9:00 – Closing Reception